CLA-2-57:RR:NC:TA:349 A88368

Mr. Peter D. Alberdi
A.J. Arango, Inc.
1516 E. 8th Avenue
Tampa, Florida 33605

RE: The tariff classification of a jute rug and carpeting from Colombia.

Dear Mr. Alberdi:

In your letter dated October 4, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample rug measures approximately 20 x 30 inches and it is made from a woven 100 percent jute fabric. The edges of the rug are bound with a woven cotton fabric. The jute floor covering will be imported as made up rugs of various sizes and as carpeting in rolls approximately 6 x 25 meters. Both the rugs and the carpeting will have a latex backing.

The applicable subheading for this item in rolls or carpeting will be 5702.59.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, woven, not tufted or flocked, whether or not made up, including "Kelem", "Schumacks", "Karamanie" and similar hand-woven rugs: other, not of pile construction, not made up: of other textile materials: other. The duty rate will be 4.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for this item as made up rugs will be 5702.99.2000, HTS, which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, woven, not tufted or flocked, whether or not made up, including "Kelem", "Schumacks", "Karamanie" and similar hand-woven rugs: other, not of pile construction, made up: of other textile materials: other. The duty rate will be 4.8 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under the above subheading which are products of Colombia are entitled to duty free treatment under the Andean Trade Preference Act (ATPA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. Additionally, articles classifiable under subheading 5702.99.2000, HTS, which are products of Colombia are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division